Home

Welcome!

Welcome to MoDLA, a state chapter of the USDLA. Link to USDLA WebsiteWe are a non-profit organization that works to promote distance learning opportunities and resources for all learners whether K-12 students, higher education students or workforce development students.

Announcements

Conference Questions Answered

Jenny Parks with M-SARA has followed up with a question that was raised during her session at #MoDLA2014.

Question:
Here is the scenario: MO joins SARA and so does state B. After a year or so, state B pulls out or is kicked out of SARA for some reason. What happens to the SARA institutions in MO teaching students from state B, and what happens to the MO students attending schools in state B?
Answer:
This is covered under NC Policies Section 2, subsections 2 and 3. Institutions may continue to operate under SARA rules for the current term not to exceed six months (in the case of an exceptionally long term). There is no teach-out requirement.

In essence, all students are allowed to finish the current term under SARA conditions, after which time everybody reverts to standard rules for state authorization.